Data Privacy Notice

Posted on

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).
GDPR covers all forms of record keeping, paper as well as electronic.

2. Who are we?
The PCC of St Mary Magdalen, Sheet is the data controller (contact details below). This means it is responsible for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St Mary Magdalen, Sheet complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:
● keeping personal data up to date;
● by storing and destroying it securely;
● by not collecting or retaining unnecessary data;
● by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
● To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical  area as specified in our constitution;
● To administer membership records, such as the Electoral Roll;
● To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
● To manage our employees and volunteers;
● To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
● To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary Magdalen.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
● Your explicit consent that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, and process your gift aid donations.
● When processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
● Processing can be carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
Some records, such as details of baptisms, marriages and deaths, are a matter of public record.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Other records are reviewed periodically to assess whether they should be retained.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
● The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Mary Magdalen, Sheet holds about you;
● The right to request that the PCC of St Mary Magdalen, Sheet corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
● The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Mary Magdalen, Sheet to retain such data;
● The right to withdraw your consent to further processing at any time
● The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
● The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at the Parish Office, 2 Pulens Lane, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 4DB, 01730 302695,or admin@sheet.church.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email at   https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This policy was approved by the PCC on 16 July 2018, and will be reviewed every two years.